Scaling to Large Teams

Companion page: safety, success, and finish from 8 to 128 agents in the Dubins Car environment. See the main page for the full results.

Summary

Our multi-agent diffusion planner holds roughly 90% success through $N=32$ and leads the MILP baseline by double digits through $N=64$, from $+15.6$ to $+33.3$ points. At $N=128$ the two methods tie on success (34.4 against 33.3) and our safety falls to 41.9%. We therefore present $N\le64$ as the result and $N=128$ as the point where the current model runs out.

Setting: Dubins Car environment, mixed heterogeneous specification, where each agent samples one component (sequence, branch, cover, loop, or signal) per episode, on a fixed goal grid at goal scale 2.0. Rates are means over 3 episodes.

Results at goal scale 2.0

Note: values are percentages of all agents. Success counts agents that stay safe and satisfy their specification, so it is not the product of the two columns beside it.

Scaling from $N=8$ to $N=128$ at goal scale 2.0, on the mixed specification in the Dubins Car environment. D-MA: Diffusion-based Multi-Agent (Ours), STLPY: MILP planner. Best success rate for each $N$ is in bold, and $N=128$ is left unbolded because the two methods tie there (see the notes below). Success Δ is computed from unrounded rates.
N Success Rate (↑) Safe Rate (↑) Finish Rate (↑) Success Δ
D-MASTLPY D-MASTLPY D-MASTLPY
8 91.758.3 100.0100.0 91.758.3 +33.3
16 91.764.6 100.095.8 91.768.8 +27.1
32 89.666.7 99.090.6 89.675.0 +22.9
64 70.855.2 80.283.3 88.569.8 +15.6
128 34.433.3 41.964.1 77.666.1 +1.0

Read the safe rate together with the finish rate. The MILP baseline's higher safety at $N=128$ (64.1 against our 41.9) is not a win. Its finish rate there is 66.1, so it is partly safe because fewer of its agents ever complete their tours. Safety on its own rewards an agent that does very little.

$N=128$ is a tie. The $+1.0$ success gap sits inside the noise of 3 episodes on a single seed, whereas the gaps at $N\le64$ (from $+15.6$ to $+33.3$) are far outside it.

Setup and step budget. The arena grows with the goal scale, from side 6 at scale 1.0 to 10 at scale 2.0 and 14 at scale 3.0, and the step budget was raised at the larger scales (7200 at scale 2.5, 9000 at scale 3.0). At goal scale 2.0, the configuration reported above, the budget stays at its default of 4800, which is the tightest budget-to-distance ratio in the sweep. It was measured rather than assumed: at $N=64$ only 2.6% of agents run out of steps and 93.8% reach their final waypoint, so the horizon is not what limits these numbers. Temporal operators are interpreted over plan steps, which advance on reach rather than on wall-clock, so a slow agent is not penalized by the specification.

Why the goals are spread, and where that stops working

Scaling the goal set apart trades one failure for another. It buys safety, by giving agents somewhere to go that is not through each other. Beyond goal scale 1.5 it starts costing plan quality, because the planner was never trained on goals that far apart. The two tables below are the same runs, and past that point they move in opposite directions.

Safe rate of our multi-agent diffusion planner against goal scale. Spreading the goals apart buys safety, and it buys most where crowding is worst. The shaded row is the configuration reported above.
Goal scale Arena $N=8$ $N=16$ $N=32$ $N=64$ $N=128$
1.01057.89.6
1.510100.0100.094.872.423.7
2.010100.0100.099.080.241.9
2.512100.095.8100.089.143.5
3.014100.0100.099.091.743.0
Finish rate of the same runs. Above goal scale 1.5, spreading the goals apart costs plan quality at every agent count, including $N=8$ where there is no crowding to relieve. Goal scale 1.0 was only run at $N=64$ and $N=128$.
Goal scale Arena $N=8$ $N=16$ $N=32$ $N=64$ $N=128$
1.01093.282.8
1.510100.0100.096.993.283.9
2.01091.791.789.688.577.6
2.51283.385.483.381.376.6
3.01487.577.178.173.468.8

$N=8$ separates the two causes. With 8 agents there is no crowding to relieve: the safe rate is 100.0 at every goal scale it was run at. Spreading the goals cannot help those agents and cannot hurt them through traffic, yet their finish rate still falls from 100.0 at goal scale 1.5 to 83.3 at 2.5. The only variable left is how far apart the goals are, so that drop is the planner on its own, out of distribution on a goal set wider than the one it was trained on.

It is goal spread, not arena size. Goal scales 1.5 and 2.0 run in the same arena of side 10, and the $N=8$ finish rate still falls from 100.0 to 91.7 between them. What the model has not seen is the distance between goals, not the dimensions of the map.

It is not the step budget. Ranked by budget per unit of goal distance, the scales run 1.5, then 3.0, then 2.5, then 2.0. If the horizon were the limit, scale 3.0 would finish better than scale 2.0 at $N=8$. It finishes worse, 87.5 against 91.7, so that ordering rules the budget out.

Where this leaves scaling: at $N=32$ goal scaling is not needed, with safety at roughly 95% or better at every scale from 1.5 up. At $N=64$ it is needed, since unscaled goals leave safety near 58% and goal scale 2.0 is the first setting to clear 80%. At $N=128$ it stops helping, with safety saturating near 43% from goal scale 2.5 onward, and because more spread also costs plan quality, no setting rescues $N=128$. The remaining gap points at the planner rather than the tracking controller (GCBF+ reports high safety on single-goal reach in an arena of side 16, larger than any used here), so reaching that regime calls for training or tuning the planner on the wider goal set rather than spreading the goals further.